CAS Number: 91770-13-7
EINECS Number: 294-796-9
Product Code: PFW3031
INCI Name: Hierochloe Odorata (Sweetgrass) Distillate Water
Historically, Sweetgrass has played a large role in sacred ceremonies of the native culture in North America. The indigenous peoples of North America call Sweet Grass
Sacred Hair of Mother Earth. People in Europe have also used sweet grass for similar purposes, where it reverently became known as
Unlike most herbs, the aroma of Sweetgrass strengthens when the plant is dried. The plant does not produce an essential oil that can capture its aroma and sweetgrass is distilled purely for the hydrosol. Sweetgrass Hydrosol is quite fragrant and is one of the most powerful hydrosols to clear energetic space. This lovely sweet grass hydrosol makes a great room freshener and deodorizing spray, as well. Its antimicrobial properties can even help clear the air of unwanted airborne germs.