page loader

TURMERIC OIL


TURMERIC OIL

Curcuma longa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8024-37-1 ; 84775-52-0

FEMA Number: 3086

EINECS Number: 283-882-1

Product Code: PEO1160

INCI Name: Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Oil

PART USED Rhizomes

SYNONYMS Curcuma longa L.

COMMON NAMES Kurkum, Haldi, Haridra

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Top Note

Our organically crafted Turmeric Essential Oil is steam distilled from the vivid orange rhizomes of the flowering Curcuma longa plant cultivated in the bright, sunny landscape of India. Also known as Indian Saffron, Turmeric has been used in South Asian countries and India as a spice and house medicine for centuries; it is widely recognized in modern herbalism for its beneficial effects in many health-related issues.

Turmeric Oil is a yellow to dark-orange liquid with a warm, fresh, spicy, somewhat woody aroma reminiscent of Ginger and Galangal. Turmeric Essential Oil has two powerful ketones, Turmerone and ar-Turmerone. In aromatherapy, ketone molecules are excellent solvents and are highly volatile - this is why many ketone-rich oils are used to assist skin healing and are often considered top notes in natural perfumery. Both these components have also been shown to help our bodies with the absorption of Curcumin, a strong antioxidant and the main compound actually found in raw turmeric root and turmeric extract.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Turmeric Oil is excellent to help ease minor pain and inflammation, especially when it comes to managing rheumatism and warming cold, painful joints. It may also help with detoxifying the body, boosting the immune system, and reducing allergic responses. Along with being a remarkable anti-inflammatory and analgesic powerhouse, Turmeric Essential Oil is great for supporting the digestive system and can help reduce fluid retention. For cosmetic applications, Turmeric Oil can reduce the appearance of blemishes and help protect the skin against environmental impurities helping promote a clear, smooth, and radiant-looking skin. In natural perfumes, Turmeric Root Oil is used to lend an interesting warm and mildly spicy note.

Emotionally and energetically, Turmeric Essential Oil stabilizes and balances. It is also believed to help with depression and ease mental stress. Turmeric essential oil warms the heart and attracts positive energy.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)