CAS Number: 8008-88-6 ; 97927-02-1
FEMA Number: 3100
EINECS Number: 232-501-7 ; 308-322-6
Product Code: PEO1161
INCI Name: Valeriana Officinalis (Valerian) Root Oil
Valerian is a perennial flowering plant. Native to Europe and parts of Asia, it has been introduced in North America. The plant grows in deep, cool soil and it can be multiplied by planting seeds in the spring, or by stem division in the fall. Valerian has grey-yellow vertical rhizome covered with long, thick roots. The roots, used in perfumery, are harvested from July to November. Paras selects Valerian from India. The essential oil is obtained by Steam Distillation of Valerian roots.
The profile is warm, woody, balsamic and animalic.
Yellow to greenish yellow colored liquid.
Valerian has been used as a medicinal herb since the times of Ancient Greece and Rome. In addition to being used for the treatment of insomnia, stress and other sleep disorders, Valerian also treats anxiety and other pains.