page loader

VETIVER OIL


VETIVER OIL

Chrysopogon zizanioides

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-96-4 ; 84238-29-9

EINECS Number: 282-490-8

Product Code: PEO1162

INCI Name: Vetiveria Zizanioides (Vetiver) Root Oil

PART USED Roots

SYNONYMS Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty
Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) Nash

COMMON NAMES Vetivert, Ruh Khus, Khus Khus

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Base Note, Excellent Fixative

Our organically crafted Vetiver Essential Oil is steam distilled from the thin, long, dense roots of the highly aromatic Vetiveria zizanoides (syn Chrysopogon zizanioides) grass growing wild in the rain forests of India. Also commonly known as Ruh Khus, Khus Khus and Bunchgrass Essential Oil, Vetiver Essential Oil is an amber colored, thick essential oil possessing a subtle but sweet, smoky, resin-like aroma; the intensity and complexity of aroma makes this an outstanding base note possessing a very lush drydown. Although it may be the world's most commonly used perfume fixative - an effective base note that holds lighter top notes to the skin - Vetiver is in itself an extremely healing oil to the body and the mind.

Vetiver is a uniquely valuable plant to the aroma industry not only for its cherished scent but as a healer of the earth. It is an easily propagated plant used for regenerating damaged topsoils. Because the grass has a special appetite for pesticides and agricultural toxins, it is used in over a hundred countries for phyto-remediation purposes, helping to cleanse the environment and for reducing erosion with its abundant latticework of rootlets.

Vetiveria zizanoides is composed of atleast 150 mostly sesquiterpene constituents; three in particular - khusimol, alpha-vetivone and beta-vetivone - are thought of as the fingerprint of the oil and are responsible, in large part, for the characteristic odor and pharmacological properties of Vetiver. Because its chemical properties are a function of the soil it is grown in, each batch of Vetiver Oil will have fragrance variations that are unique and subtle.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

In addition to being a beautiful, balancing support, Vetiver Essential Oil is also helpful in reducing inflammation and unwanted fungal activity. It is cooling and nourishing to the skin and a perfect choice to add to cosmetic preparations for its natural affinity for the skin and its ability to enhance skin health and radiance. The antioxidant, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of Vetiveria zizanoides Essential Oil can also help treat topical skin ailments, such as eczema and rosacea. Vetiver Essential Oil is often used as a base note in perfume blends as it provides depth and balance to the overall aromatic profile. Used in liniments and massage oils, Vetiver Oil promotes comfort and assists the joints.

Emotionally and energetically, Vetiver Essential Oil has nervous system stabilizing and uplifting properties, making it a good choice for helping to reduce stress and depression. Its balancing effect helps ease nervous tension and excessive energy while helping to concentrate the mind, to organize scattered thoughts and to overcome intellectual fatigue. A natural tranquilizer, Vetiver Oil can also assist with sleep and insomnia concerns.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration