CAS Number: 8024-08-6 ; 90147-36-7
FEMA Number: 3110
EINECS Number: 290-427-0
Product Code: PAO2027
Violets often grow in moist, slightly shaded areas, and the plant absolute is now produced primarily in Egypt where it has been in production since the early 20th century. Violets are planted alongside Corn to be shaded from the strong Egyptian sunlight, and harvesting begins in May, recurring every 70 days through the summer and autumn, before finally ceasing in December.
Violet Leaf contains secondary metabolites called ionones (in particular, u03b1-ionone, u03b2-ionone and u03b2-dihydroionone) - also known as Rose ketones - some of the most adaptable and versatile aromatic constituents used in modern perfumery.
Violet Leaf Absolute is a highly valued
green note and is considered essential for the natural perfumer's palette of aromatics. Apart from its use in high-class perfumery, the antiseptic and antibacterial qualities of the Violet Absolute make it an excellent addition to skincare products. It is wonderful to use daily for toning and freshening skin, or for using as a radiant perfume.
Emotionally and energetically, Violet Oil is deeply relaxing, restorative, and calming. This absolute oil encourages emotional healing, supports reflection and introspection, and bring peace and calm, especially during meditation. This is one of the best oils when looking to support a good night's rest and help manage situational anxiety naturally.